Accident Summary Nr: 170168900 - Employee sprains back after falling off dock in forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111960563 | 01/07/1992 | 3069 | 0 | Deluxe Packages |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 22, 1991, Employee #1, of Deluxe Packaging, was using a forklift to unload a truck at the company's dock. The truck was against the dock and the mechanical dock plate was properly set with the folding steel plate in the bed. According to Employee #1, she had picked up the load with the forklift and was backing out of the truck when she felt the back wheels drop a short distance. She then noticed a gap between the dock and the truck. The forklift fell through the opening to a concrete driveway. Employee #1 stayed in the forklift and felt all right, but was experiencing shock. She refused to go to the hospital and finished the day doing light work. The next weekend, Employee #1 began to feel a tightness in her neck and shoulders. On Monday morning, November 25, 1991, she asked to go to the doctor. Employee #1 was diagnosed as having a back strain and was given medication. She is currently undergoing therapy three days a week and is experiencing severe pain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111960563 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Truck drivers, light |