Accident Summary Nr: 170168892 - Choker setter killed by rolling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111970034 | 11/21/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Mike Pollman Logging Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on November 20, 1991, Employee #1, a choker setter for Mike Pollman Logging Co., was unable to get a choker fully around the end of a 45 in. diameter by 16 ft. bucked sugar pine. When he got enough choker around the sugar pine's upper diameter, he signaled the yarder to raise up the log to get the butt end uphill so the choker could be properly set. When Employee #1 got on the downhill side of the log to set the choker, the log began to slowly roll. Although witnesses hollered a warning to Employee #1, he was struck by the log in his chest. Due to foggy conditions, the Med-Evac helicopter could not pick up Employee #1; therefore, he was taken down the road by a pickup truck to meet an ambulance. From there, Employee #1 was transported to Oroville Medical Center. Employee #1 died en route to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111970034 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |