Accident Summary Nr: 170168793 - Employee injured in 16 ft fall in cab of Bobcat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111733101 | 07/20/1990 | 1795 | 0 | Cleveland Wrecking Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and several coworkers were removing concrete debris from a sub-basement at a construction site. Two coworkers were in the sub-basement loading the debris into a 61 to 66 in. diameter by 3 in. deep by 8 ft long metal container. Once the container was full, the radio operator signaled the winch operator to lift the load the approximately 16 ft to the first floor. Employee #1 then drove the Bobcat forward and the load was attached to the bucket of the Bobcat with a wire rope choker. When Employee #1 put the Bobcat into reverse, the six strands of 1/2 in. wire cable that suspended the metal container broke, and the container plummeted into the sub-basement. The Bobcat, with Employee #1 inside, was pulled into the sub-basement by the falling metal container. He suffered a broken finger, and multiple lacerations and bruises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111733101 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |