Accident Summary Nr: 170168751 - Employee paralyzed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111899704 | 10/16/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Sanders Precision Timber Falling, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on October 4, 1991, Employee #1 was working as a timber faller for Sanders Precision Timber Falling, Inc., at a location 10 miles southeast of Bartle, CA. He had undercut a fir tree that was leaning downhill and then moved downhill to a second tree and felled it uphill in an attempt to push the undercut tree down in an uphill direction. The second tree brushed the right side of the first tree, but didn't knock it down. He then moved to the left and felled another tree into the first tree, but still didn't knock it down. Employee #1 left the first tree standing and started bucking the fallen trees. The undercut tree then fell, striking Employee #1 and breaking his back. Employee #1 will probably be permanently paralyzed from the waist down. A citation was issued under T8CCR 6279(d), leaving a tree standing after placing the undercut.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111899704 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |