Accident Summary Nr: 170168736 - Employee's hand infected through scratch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111899746 | 11/05/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: On October 5, 1991, Employee #1, a planerman for Sierra Pacific Industries, Burney plant, was cleaning grit from and changing coolant in a Neman knife grinder. He scratched the back of his right hand. Over the next three days, his hand became extremely inflamed and Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days and treated with intravenous antibiotics. He fully recovered. It was determined that the coolant, which was 1 percent Castrol VS977 and 99 percent water, had become laden with bacteria and had entered Employee #1's hand through the scratch. The material safety data sheet showed the coolant to be non-hazardous in dilution. No citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111899746 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |