Accident Summary Nr: 170168702 - Employee's eyes irritated by liquid cleaner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111902524 | 08/30/1991 | 8069 | 0 | Tehama County Health Center |
Abstract: Employee #1, a dietary aide in a the food service department of Tehama County Health Center, was cleaning and disinfecting kitchen food preparation equipment and work surfaces. To clean the surfaces, she was using a product called All-san, which is supposed to be applied in a diluted form. According to the label on the container, the liquid will cause eye irritation. As Employee #1 washed down a kitchen counter, a droplet of the liquid splashed into her left eye, causing great discomfort. She was taken to a workplace physician, who irrigated her eye and then released her for observation. Employee #1 experienced no permanent injuries. She was not wearing any eye protection at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111902524 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Kitchen workers, food preparation |