Accident Summary Nr: 170168678 - Employee injured when struck by falling 35 ft long pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111898938 | 07/31/1991 | 4911 | 221111 | Citizens Utilities Co Of Ca |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 30, 1991, Employee #1, a lineman for Citizens Utilities Company of California, was using a digger/line truck grapple and winch to remove a standing telephone pole. The 35 ft long pole was grappled below the balance point; when it was lifted out of the ground and the grapple released, the pole toppled over in the winch line. Employee #1 was working 13 ft away and had his back turned when struck by the falling pole. He sustained serious injuries and was hospitalized. The employer was issued a citation for a serious violation of T8CCR 500(z) for improper hoisting and control of an overhead load.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111898938 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |