Accident Summary Nr: 170168660 - Employee injured in 30 ft fall from winch line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111898953 | 08/02/1991 | 8711 | 0 | Sargent Lundy |
Abstract: On the morning of August 2, 1991, Employee #1, an engineer and inspector for Sargent and Lundry, was at power transmission structure site #338. He was being raised out of a 4 1/2 ft diameter, 40 ft deep foundation shaft by riding on a rope sling attached to the digging machine winch line. His grip slipped from the cable and he fell about 30 ft to the bottom of the shaft. He suffered two fractured vertebrae and underwent surgery the next day. The employer was issued a citation for a serious violation of T8CCR 1718(a)(2), for a person riding the winch line, and T8CCR 1670(a), for no fall protection, and several general violations related to training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111898953 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Civil engineers |