Accident Summary Nr: 170168652 - Employee's finger amputated in infeed roll nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111899068 | 09/06/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Trinity River Lumber Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on August 23, 1991, Employee #1 was working as a planer feederman for Trinity River Lumber Co. in Weaverville, CA. He reached his left hand under the infeed roll guard of a roll case conveyor to straighten a board that had come down the conveyor at an angle. The board had rolled up on its edge as it neared the planer infeed roll system. Employee #1's fingers were caught in the roll nip point. His left ring finger was amputated at the second joint. The investigation showed that the bottom of the guard was 9 1/2 in. above the bedplate, providing easy access. The employer was cited a serious violation under T8CCR 4318(c) for installing an improperly designed guard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111899068 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |