Accident Summary Nr: 170168645 - CHEMICAL BURN - SULFURIC ACID SPRAYED FROM HOSE

Accident Summary Nr: 170168645 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 09/11/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11189913409/25/199149110Delmarva Operational Services

Abstract: A POWER PLANT EQUIPMENT OPERATOR WAS OBSERVING THE TRUCK DRIVER FOR A VENDOR, WHO WAS HOOKING UP HOSES TO PUMP ABOUT 300 GALLONS OF SULFURIC ACID FROM A TANK TRUCK TO A STORAGE TANK LOCATED INSIDE THE DEMINERALIZING BUILDING AT AN ELECTRIC POWER GENERATING STATION. THE EQUIPMENT OPERATOR WAS INSIDE THE BUILDING ABOUT 15 FEET AWAY FROM THE TRUCK DRIVER, WHO PULLED A HOSE THAT WAS ALREADY HOOKED UP TO THE TRUCK STOP VALVE FROM A PREVIOUS DELIVERY. PRESSURE FROM THE TRUCK'S TANK HAD LEAKED PAST THE TRUCK STOP VALVE, CHARGING THE HOSE. WHEN THE TRUCK DRIVER POPPED THE SAFETY CAP FROM THE END OF THE HOSE, ACID SPRAYED OUT OF THE HOSE AND STRUCK THE EQUIPMENT OPERATOR IN THE BACK. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED CHEMICAL BURNS OVER 30 PERCENT OF HIS BODY.

Keywords: BURN, PPE, HOSE, LOCKOUT, BACK, VALVE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, SULFURIC ACID

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111899134 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Power plant operators