Accident Summary Nr: 170168629 - Employee suffers puncture wound after stepping on nail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111901435 | 01/15/1991 | 0811 | 0 | Soper Wheeler |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning out a mobile home when he stepped on a nail. Apparently, the nail was among materials that were being removed from the mobile home and had been dropped during cleaning. Employee #1 went to a doctor for treatment immediately after his injury. His wound became infected and he had to be hospitalized. No violations were observed during inspection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111901435 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Farm workers |