Accident Summary Nr: 170168603 - Employee's fingers partially amputated in meat saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111959763 | 03/12/1991 | 5411 | 0 | Food 4 Less |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 5, 1991, Employee #1, an experienced journeyman meat cutter, was using a meat saw to cut a pork loin into chops. He had been talking to a coworker and turned back to the table to cut the loin. For some reason, his left hand came in front of the saw blade. Two of his fingers struck the blade and were partially amputated. He later stated that the blade guard was down as far as possible, the guide was in place, and that everything was in good working order. He had been given safety training by the employer and stated that he thought of himself as very safety conscious. No safety violations were found during the inspection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111959763 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |