Accident Summary Nr: 170168595 - Employee's finger lacerated in meat slicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111959524 | 02/19/1991 | 5812 | 0 | Mountain Mike'S Pizza |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on January 1, 1991, Employee #1 was using a Hobart meat slicer to cut some meat. He reached over with his left hand to remove a small piece of meat that was caught on the blade, misjudged the position of his hand, and cut his left middle finger. He had been trained by the assistant manager and had been told always to turn off the machine before reaching near the blade. Other employees verified the training procedures. The machine was properly guarded at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111959524 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |