Accident Summary Nr: 170168587 - Employee injured when pinned between hoist and truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111959649 | 03/21/1991 | 3446 | 0 | Chico Iron Works |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on March 7, 1991, Employee #1 had just finished helping unload a flatbed truck. The forklift that had been used was needed to be driven onto a vehicle hoist to remove it from the truck. Employee #1 and the owner of the business were behind the 2-ton 1977 International truck, which had its back end toward the hoist. A coworker drove the forklift onto the vehicle hoist and the owner then told the truck driver to move forward. The driver of the truck thought he had his vehicle in forward gear, but he had it in reverse. Employee #1 was between the hoist and the truck; when the truck backed up, he became pinned between them. He suffered two broken ribs and bruising injuries to his lung and heart. All of the employees were experienced and the employer had a safety program.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111959649 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |