Accident Summary Nr: 170168579 - Employee's thumb lacerated in grinder wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111960357 | 07/08/1991 | 4222 | 0 | Chico Produce, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 24, 1991, Employee #1 was using a Continental International heavy-duty grinder to shape a punch from an 8 in. long by 5/8 in. diameter metal rod that had been an axle of a pallet jack. He was grinding the end of the rod to a point when it slipped between the side of the abrasive wheel and the guard, catching and severely lacerating his right thumb. This task was not part of his normal duties. Employee #1, an experienced maintenance worker, stated that he knew the abrasive wheel should have had a work rest, but he didn't think he would get injured grinding the rod into a punch. The employer was cited for a general violation of T8CCR 3577(e).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111960357 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Not specified mechanics and repairers |