Accident Summary Nr: 170168546 - Employee fractures hip in fall to concrete floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111960498 | 07/31/1991 | 5311 | 0 | K-Mart |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 3, 1991, Employee #1, of K-Mart Store #3162, was stocking a hosiery department. She went to the stock room to get a box of hosiery from a large delivery. As Employee #1 picked up a box and started to walk away, her foot hit another box and she stumbled and fell to the concrete floor, fracturing her hip. Employee #1 could not see the other box that was apparently in her path because of the box in her arms. The boxes were stacked in the aisle by the shelves. The aisles meet the requirements for width, even with the boxes stacked by shelves. No safety violations were found.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111960498 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, apparel |