Accident Summary Nr: 170168546 - Employee fractures hip in fall to concrete floor

Accident Summary Nr: 170168546 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 07/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11196049807/31/199153110K-Mart

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 3, 1991, Employee #1, of K-Mart Store #3162, was stocking a hosiery department. She went to the stock room to get a box of hosiery from a large delivery. As Employee #1 picked up a box and started to walk away, her foot hit another box and she stumbled and fell to the concrete floor, fracturing her hip. Employee #1 could not see the other box that was apparently in her path because of the box in her arms. The boxes were stacked in the aisle by the shelves. The aisles meet the requirements for width, even with the boxes stacked by shelves. No safety violations were found.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, STRUCK AGAINST, TRIPPED, FALL, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111960498 Hospitalized injury Fracture Sales workers, apparel