Accident Summary Nr: 170168520 - Employee injured when struck in back by falling burning tree

Accident Summary Nr: 170168520 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/14/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11196054808/21/199192230Ca Youth Authority

Abstract: At approximately 11:09 a.m. on August 14, 1991, Employee #1 was helping to put out a fire. He was standing about 50 ft from a burning tree that to him appeared to be leaning in the opposite direction from where he was standing. Employee #1 said he noticed the tree because smoke was coming from the top of it. Employee #1 was getting ready to cut line when the tree suddenly fell and struck him in the back. He sustained a fractured back and was hospitalized. Employee #1 was wearing the required protective equipment: hard hat, goggles, gloves, Nomex suit, and boots. According to Employee #1, he had 6 or 7 weeks of classroom and field training before going out to fight a fire. No violations were written.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FRACTURE, FIRE, BACK, TREE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111960548 Hospitalized injury Fracture Firefighting occupations