Accident Summary Nr: 170168512 - Employee's leg run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111960530 | 08/07/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Precision Lumber Co |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on July 31, 1991, employees were leaving the work area to take a break. Employee #1 got on a fork of a forklift and a coworker got on the opposite fork. The driver went a short distance, then decided that the employees should not ride on the forks. The coworker got off immediately and began walking by the forklift and talking to the driver. Employee #1 did not get off immediately. As the forklift continued toward the front of the building, Employee #1 either stepped or slipped off the fork and landed in front of the forklift. The lift's front left wheel ran over Employee #1's right leg. He sustained a fractured leg and major skin and muscle damage. The employer is being cited for not enforcing forklift operating rules.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111960530 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |