Accident Summary Nr: 170168496 - Employee's fingertip amputated in cut-off saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111897369 | 08/05/1991 | 2431 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on July 24, 1991, Employee #1, of the Millwork Division of Sierra Pacific Industries, was operating a Precision Products Co. mechanical drive cut-off saw, model 14L. He was cutting 32 in. and 14 in. lengths from a 47 in. length of 2 5/8 in. by 1 5/16 in. stock. According to Employee #1, he was working in a good rhythm when the stock hit the stop a little sooner than he expected. His right hand slipped along the side of the stock, then contacted the blade as it came up into cutting position. The blade was activated by a bump switch that Employee #1 triggered. Employee #1's right middle finger suffered an abrasion and his right ring finger was amputated at the tip. He was taken to Chico Enloe Hospital, treated, and released the same day. Reattachment of the finger was not possible. Employee #1 was working properly with his palms up. He began working for the employer on September 21, 1987, and has been operating saws since September 1988. According to Employee #1, he was properly trained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111897369 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |