Accident Summary Nr: 170168488 - Employee's fingertip amputated while screwing in bolt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111969853 | 09/11/1991 | 0175 | 0 | Ethel A. Rouse |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on August 12, 1991, Employee #1 was helping to attach a part on a tractor that holds forks for lifting prune bins. He was holding the part up against the bottom of the tractor with his right hand and trying to help the foreman's wife put bolts into a bracket with his left hand. The foreman's wife got one bolt in, but couldn't insert the second bolt. Employee #1 removed his right hand from under the part so he could try to get the second bolt in with his right hand. When he released the part, it dropped and caused the bracket to move. Employee #1's left index finger was in the bolt hole and when the bracket moved, it pinched the tip of his finger off. Employee #1 has worked at the prune farm for 25 years. He has done this type of work many times. He simply had his left hand in the wrong place when he moved his right hand. No citations are being written.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111969853 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |