Accident Summary Nr: 170168447 - Painter's hand fractured when struck by winch handle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111900478 | 12/10/1991 | 1721 | 0 | Potential Enterprises |
Abstract: On June 20, 1991, Employee #1 was working as a painter on a bridge and was helping the foreman adjust a suspended scaffold. Employee #1 states that the foreman had made an adjustment to the scaffold and asked him to take the winch handle. Employee #1 reached for the handle, but did not have a full grasp on it when it made several turns, striking his left hand. Employee #1 sustained fractured bones in his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111900478 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers |