Accident Summary Nr: 170168405 - Employee's arm amputated in unguarded tail drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111900320 | 10/01/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Continental Capital Wood Technology |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a wood processing operation that takes bark, dirt, large pieces of wood, rocks, and other debris from old log storage yards and separates them into different piles. Employee #1 went to the tail drum of the bark conveyor, which was not guarded, and he reached in to remove accumulating wood waste and shavings from around the drum. He did not shut the conveyor down and his left hand and arm were pulled into the tail drum. Employee #1's left arm was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111900320 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |