Accident Summary Nr: 170168397 - Employee's fingertip amputated in belt and pulley drive

Accident Summary Nr: 170168397 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 07/10/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11189886207/18/199124310Sierra Pacific Industries

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 10, 1991, Employee #1, a lumber marker on the #4 line at the Sierra Pacific millwork plant in Red Bluff, CA was straightening a board on the outfeed roller conveyor. His right hand came in contact with an unguarded belt and pulley drive, and the tip of his middle finger was amputated. Subsequent investigation revealed that the belt and pulley guard had been shortened because the guard had interfered with the flow of lumber. This was true of all four lumber lines at the plant. Following the injury, a low profile guard was installed that adequately guards the location. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 4070 (a) for unguarded belt and pulley drives.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, ROLLER CONVEYOR, NIP POINT, PULLEY, LOGGING, MILL--PLANT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111898862 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators