Accident Summary Nr: 170168363 - Employee's thumb lacerated in meat saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111959953 | 04/30/1991 | 5411 | 0 | Lucky Food Center |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 6, 1991, Employee #1 was using a Hobart meat saw to cut a beef foot. The bone caught on the saw blade and the foot rolled, causing his hand to be jerked into the saw blade. Employee #1's left thumb was severely lacerated. He had cut the foot once and was attempting to slice it thinner when the accident occurred. The meat saw was in good repair and had the proper guards. The company has an injury prevention program and holds safety meetings. Employee #1 had 30 years of experience as a meat cutter.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111959953 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |