Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170168355 - Employee'S Knee Cut By Chain Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170168355 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 12/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11190273005/16/199107610Alfaro Labor Construction

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 26, 1990, Employee #1 was using a chain saw to prune a limb from an almond tree. When the chain saw bar became lodged or pinched in the cut, Employee #1 jerked the saw free. He let the saw drop down and the bar struck his left knee. He sustained a serious cut and was taken to the hospital, where approximately 20 stitches were required to close the wound. Employee #1 was not wearing chain saw leg protection at the time of the accident. The employer was cited for violation of T8CCR 3383 b) for failing to require that employees wear appropriate leg protection while operating a chain saw.

Keywords: knee, portable power tool, protective clothing, ppe, agriculture, chain saw, work rules, laceration, struck by, lost control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111902730 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Farm workers