Accident Summary Nr: 170168348 - Employee's finger cut in wood jointer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111902177 | 05/15/1991 | 8211 | 0 | Fall River School District |
Abstract: At about 11 a.m. on May 7, 1991, Employee #1, a wood shop teacher, decided to resurface some random size wooden blocks on the jointer machine. She attempted to run through a very small (1 in. by 1 in. by 3 in.) block by placing it under a 3/4 in. by 4 in. by 6 in. push block. The push block had a handle on top and cleats on the bottom. Employee #1 was pushing with her right hand and had one left-hand finger atop the front left corner of the push block to steady it. When the jointer blade contacted the small block, it kicked out from under the push block. The third and fourth fingers on her left hand dropped onto the blade and were cut. Employee #1 was well-trained, the machine was properly guarded, and the proper tools were being used. She should not have attempted to run such a small piece through the jointer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111902177 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Trade and industrial teachers |