Accident Summary Nr: 170168322 - Employee's fingers injured in band saw nip point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111962015 | 06/16/1992 | 2421 | 0 | Sierra Mountain Mills |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on June 12, 1992, Employee #1 had been asked to show up early at Sierra Mountain Mill to interpret for another person to be trained in the use of a metal detector. The person didn't show up and Employee #1, upon seeing a mechanic working on the band saw head rig carriage, decided to clean up the carriage with an air hose. He had just finished when he saw the carriage operator (sawyer). They exchanged smiles and Employee #1 began rolling up the air hose. While he was getting down from the carriage, his right hand touched a belt drive that operates the set works. The sawyer suddenly turned on the set works, catching Employee #1's fingers in the nip point. Employee #1 was taken to Sierra Nevada Memorial Hospital and treated for fractures and lacerations of the third and fourth fingers and the amputation of the right thumb tip (bottom of nail). The sawyer thought that Employee #1 was going in another direction and did not see him, so he turned on the motor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111962015 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |