Accident Summary Nr: 170168314 - Employee injured when log falls out of loader grapples
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111960175 | 06/12/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Clover Logging Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 10, 1991, Employee #1, a landing worker, was bumping knots to clear the landing. When the operator of the P and H cable shovel saw Employee #1 nod his head and move toward the loader, where his saw, gas, and equipment were located, he began to land four logs. A 33 ft long log pivoted out of the grapples of the log loader and its back end hit the ground in front of the loader. The operator thought that the log might have struck Employee #1, who was directly in front of the loader and out of his line of sight. When the operator stood up and saw Employee #1 on the ground, he immediately blew the warning signal. Employee #1's head was under the loader's steel bumper. He was flown by Care Flight helicopter to Washoe Medical Center in Reno, NV. He sustained four broken bones in his left foot where he was struck by the log. He was also treated for compound fracture of his jaw, cuts in his lip and on the back of his head, and abrasions and bruises, sustained when he fell and struck the loader's bumper.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111960175 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |