Accident Summary Nr: 170168280 - Employee injured when tractor rolls over embankment

Accident Summary Nr: 170168280 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 06/10/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11190170806/11/199107810Smith & Son Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Kubota tractor with a bucket on the front and a scraper on the back, preparing the ground for landscaping next to a newly built house. He had made one pass, scraping the ground next to the house, and was backing up when he felt the front of the tractor slide. Employee stated that he was thrown from the tractor when it went over an the embankment. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The tractor was equipped with ROPS and a seat belt, neither of which were found to be defective. Employee #1 stated that he was wearing his seat belt. There was no apparent explanation of how Employee #1 could have been thrown from the tractor if he were wearing his seat belt.

Keywords: EJECTED, EMBANKMENT, ROLL-OVER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, SEAT BELT, TRACTOR, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111901708 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators