Accident Summary Nr: 170168280 - Employee injured when tractor rolls over embankment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111901708 | 06/11/1991 | 0781 | 0 | Smith & Son Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Kubota tractor with a bucket on the front and a scraper on the back, preparing the ground for landscaping next to a newly built house. He had made one pass, scraping the ground next to the house, and was backing up when he felt the front of the tractor slide. Employee stated that he was thrown from the tractor when it went over an the embankment. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The tractor was equipped with ROPS and a seat belt, neither of which were found to be defective. Employee #1 stated that he was wearing his seat belt. There was no apparent explanation of how Employee #1 could have been thrown from the tractor if he were wearing his seat belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111901708 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |