Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170168264 - Employee Injured When Struck By Out-Of-Control Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170168264 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 04/11/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11190207804/12/199196210Ca Dept Of Transportation

Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on April 11, 1991, Employee #1 was working as a flagman on Highway 299, approximately 2.7 miles east of Hatchet Summit. An out-of-control tractor trailer ran through the established traffic control system, struck two stopped vehicles, and ran up the incline on the right side of the road. Employee #1 was running away from the truck, but it struck her before rolling over on its left side. Employee #1 was rushed to Mercy Medical Center in Redding, where she was treated for a broken neck and other injuries. Caltrans traffic control was found to be in compliance. The Highway Patrol investigation team found that the truck brakes were totally defective.

Keywords: fracture, highway, brake, flagman, equipment failure, neck, struck by, tractor trailer, lost control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111902078 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction