Accident Summary Nr: 170168264 - Employee Injured When Struck By Out-Of-Control Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111902078 | 04/12/1991 | 9621 | 0 | Ca Dept Of Transportation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on April 11, 1991, Employee #1 was working as a flagman on Highway 299, approximately 2.7 miles east of Hatchet Summit. An out-of-control tractor trailer ran through the established traffic control system, struck two stopped vehicles, and ran up the incline on the right side of the road. Employee #1 was running away from the truck, but it struck her before rolling over on its left side. Employee #1 was rushed to Mercy Medical Center in Redding, where she was treated for a broken neck and other injuries. Caltrans traffic control was found to be in compliance. The Highway Patrol investigation team found that the truck brakes were totally defective.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111902078 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |