Accident Summary Nr: 170168256 - Employee's finger amputated in cutoff saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111901849 | 03/19/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Hi-Ridge Lumber Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a swing cut0ff saw to cut 2 by 4 spacers to length. He cut a board and was reaching down with his left hand to remove the scrap end when his glove caught the saw blade and his hand was pulled into the saw. His little finger was amputated. Cutting spacers for use between units of lumber was a fill-in job that employees did when they had finished with their normal assignment. Employee #1 had done this job approximately 10 times before. He stated that he had been taught to stand to the right of the saw and to reach over to its left side (where the handhold is located) with his left hand to pull. Employee #1 also indicated that he thought the saw should be operated by standing on the left side and using the right hand to pull the saw to make a cut.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111901849 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |