Accident Summary Nr: 170168231 - Employee's elbows fractured in trip and fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111960100 | 05/20/1991 | 2711 | 0 | Sacramento Bee |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m., Employee #1 had driven the delivery vehicle to an apartment complex, parked, and delivered the newspapers. He was running back through the parking lot, which was not well lit, when he tripped and fell over a concrete automobile stop. He landed on both elbows, fracturing them. Employee #1 was taken to Chico Community Hospital, where he was admitted. No safety violations were found upon investigation. However, a recommendation was made that the employer emphasize to its employees the importance of taking the time necessary to do the job safely.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111960100 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |