Accident Summary Nr: 170168207 - Employee's finger tip amputated by spinning chain on oil rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111970059 | 11/22/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Gary Drilling |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on October 30, 1991, Employee #1, a motor man on a natural gas drill rig, was running pipe in a hole. He was throwing a chain on the pipe when his gloved right hand got caught between the spinning chain and the pipe, pinching his index finger. A string in the finger of Employee #1's glove severed his index finger above the mid-knuckle. Employee #1 was taken to Fremont Medical Center for treatment of the amputated finger. According to Employee #1, a burr on the chain caught his glove and pulled his hand into the nip point. During the investigation, burrs were not found on the chain. This job requires the employee to be alert and careful. The chain must be thrown with the hand on the side of the body that is farthest away from the pipe. This will prevent the employee from getting caught in the spinning chain. A toxicology report of Employee #1 showed a high concentration of methamphetamines and amphetamines. Employee #1 was fired immediately when the employer became aware of the test results.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111970059 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drillers, oil well |