Accident Summary Nr: 170168199 - Employee's thumb tip amputated by forklift mast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111960290 | 06/25/1991 | 2431 | 0 | Yuba River Moulding & Millwork Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 14, 1991, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, responded to a request from a forklift operator to fix a forklift mast that would not lower. Employee #1 climbed atop the forklift and could see that the latch or yoke that normally came down over the pin to release the mast was turned to the side. He decided to hold the yoke over with his left thumb and have the forklift operator slowly lower the mast until the yoke was in the proper position. The mast descended faster than Employee #1 anticipated and his thumb became pinched between the mast frame and the yoke, resulting in a partial amputation. Both Employee #1 and the operator were experienced and trained. The equipment was maintained in good condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111960290 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |