Accident Summary Nr: 170168181 - Employee's fingertip amputated in equipment pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111959961 | 04/22/1991 | 5211 | 0 | Pleasant Valley Ready Mix |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 20, 1991, Employee #1, a mechanic, was moving a cherry picker into the garage. He had inadvertently put his right hand into a pinch point. When he pulled the equipment over the door sill, the bump caused the hydraulic jack that was holding the top arm of the cherry picker in place to fall off its stand. The arm also fell, cutting off the tip of Employee #1's right index finger. Employee #1 had 8 years of experience as a mechanic, and had worked 3 1/2 months for this employer. He had received a safety orientation when he was hired and had attended monthly safety meetings.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111959961 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heavy equipment mechanics |