Accident Summary Nr: 170168165 - Employee's finger crushed by falling lift fork

Accident Summary Nr: 170168165 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 05/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11196004305/14/199124210Precision Lumber Co

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 9, 1991, Employee #1 was attempting to remove some lumber from the back of a lumber infeed lift that had jammed. He picked up one piece of lumber and threw it over the top. When he reached for a second piece, he heard a loud noise and the forks came down. Employee #1 tried to get out of the way, but one of the forks hit his hand, crushing his index finger. He was taken to Fremont Hospital, where a metal plate was surgically implanted in his finger. Employee #1 stated he had done the same maneuver earlier in the day without a problem.

Keywords: FINGER, WORK RULES, JAMMED, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LUMBER, STRUCK BY, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111960043 Hospitalized injury Other Sawing machine operators