Accident Summary Nr: 170168140 - Employee on break bitten by rattlesnake on company property
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111907507 | 04/01/1992 | 7992 | 0 | Southridge Golf Course |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 26, 1992, Employee #1, of South Ridge Golf Course, was taking a walk on company property during his lunch break. He went up a slope to look at a rock outcropping, then started back down. As he stepped in the grass, he felt something bite him, and heard a rattle. He then saw a snake slither into the rocks. Employee #1 and a coworker went a short distance to the employer's shop, where one of the employees made an incision in the wound and attempted to suck out the venom with his mouth. Emergency crews arrived shortly thereafter and transported Employee #1 to Ride Out Emergency Hospital in Marysville. Employee #1 was treated for a rattlesnake bite and a secondary infection reportedly caused by micro organisms in the mouth of the employee who attempted to suck out the venom. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111907507 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |