Accident Summary Nr: 170168132 - Employee's thigh injured when struck by metal fragment

Accident Summary Nr: 170168132 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 01/06/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11196057101/15/199235230Sweco Products, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on January 6, 1992, Employee #1 was using a small air-operated hand grinder to grind 16 gauge sheet metal when the 4 1/2 in. abrasive wheel exploded in three pieces. One of the fragments entered Employee #1's thigh. He was taken to Rideout Hospital where, after several unsuccessful attempts in the emergency room to remove the large fragment, he underwent surgery to have the fragment removed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 2 days. The grinder appears to be a high rpm sander, which is not designed for an abrasive wheel. In addition, the grinder was not equipped with a 180 degree guard.

Keywords: GRINDER, GUARD, WORK RULES, THIGH, EXPLOSION, FLYING OBJECT, HAND TOOL, ABRASIVE WHEEL, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111960571 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Welders and cutters