Accident Summary Nr: 170168132 - Employee's thigh injured when struck by metal fragment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111960571 | 01/15/1992 | 3523 | 0 | Sweco Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on January 6, 1992, Employee #1 was using a small air-operated hand grinder to grind 16 gauge sheet metal when the 4 1/2 in. abrasive wheel exploded in three pieces. One of the fragments entered Employee #1's thigh. He was taken to Rideout Hospital where, after several unsuccessful attempts in the emergency room to remove the large fragment, he underwent surgery to have the fragment removed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 2 days. The grinder appears to be a high rpm sander, which is not designed for an abrasive wheel. In addition, the grinder was not equipped with a 180 degree guard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111960571 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Welders and cutters |