Accident Summary Nr: 170168124 - Employee slips off ladder and splashes self with hot tar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111970125 | 03/25/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Meyers Roofing Service |
Abstract: On March 20, 1992, Employee #1 was descending a ladder on a single story house carrying an almost empty five gallon bucket containing hot roofing asphalt. When he was about 4 to 5 feet above the ground, he slipped and fell, causing some of the remaining hot asphalt to splash on his shoulder and arm. Employee #1, who was wearing a tank top, had a burn on his shoulder that was reported to be 6 in. by 4 in. Employee #1 didn't want to go to the doctor and went home. Later in the day, he went to the office and was told to go to the doctor, which he did. Employee #1 got an infection and had to go to the emergency room on Saturday and Sunday, March 21 and 22. His injury was not considered to be serious, but could have been if the infection had not been controlled.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111970125 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers |