Accident Summary Nr: 170168082 - Employee's leg broken when log rolls onto him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111960191 | 06/13/1991 | 0811 | 0 | Soper Wheeler |
Abstract: Employee #1, a landing worker with 9 years of logging experience, was bumping knots to the left of a loader. He had walked around the loader to get out of the way when the right front tire or hub struck an approximately 40 ft long log that was lying in the slip, causing it to roll about 1 ft onto Employee #1's lower leg. When the loader bumped the log, the operator immediately stopped. He then saw Employee #1 lying on the ground, pinned by the log, which had a 24 to 28 in. butt. The operator used the loader to carefully lift the log and free Employee #1, whose left leg was fractured above the ankle. Employee #1 was taken to Brownsville Clinic, then transferred to Fremont Hospital in Yuba City, CA, for surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111960191 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |