Accident Summary Nr: 170168066 - Employee suffers fractures after slipping off ladder rung
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111969432 | 06/08/1993 | 0112 | 0 | Hofman Ranch |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 19, 1993, Employee #1 was getting off a 920 Cat loader when he slipped on a ladder rung and fell 4 to 5 feet to the ground. The standard ladder rungs were reported to be dry and the employee lost his grip as he turned to back down the ladder. He was taken to Ride Out Emergency Hospital and later transferred to Roseville Community Hospital at his own request. He was released less than 24 hours later. Employee #1 was treated for a fracture of the distal fibula and posterior malleolus (left foot/ankle). No citations were issued. The accident was not considered serious and no violations were observed with the loader ladder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111969432 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |