Accident Summary Nr: 170168058 - Employee injured when struck by log falling out of grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111960027 | 05/02/1991 | 2499 | 0 | West Coast Fuel Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 30, 1991, Employee #1 was testing a new stump grinder. A log had been dumped into the hopper by a front-end loader and he thought it had been completely ground. He looked under the conveyor where he had stuck a piece of a log with a cable hooked to it so that he could pull it out and check the grinding function. For some reason, the 8 in. diameter, 4 to 5 ft long log dropped out of the hopper and fell approximately 2 ft onto Employee #1. He was taken to Rideout Hospital in Marysville, CA, where he was treated for a sore shoulder and then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111960027 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, production occupations |