Accident Summary Nr: 170168009 - Employee injured when struck by falling pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 170168009 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/09/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12590703007/08/199795110Irvine Ranch Water District

Abstract: Employee #1, a water maintenance worker, was on a crew removing a large abandoned agricultural water service and vault structure. Employee #1 was removing the bolts that secured an iron pipe and valve to another pipe. When the bolts were removed, the heavy pipe fell against him, knocking him to the side of the vault and into a 3 ft deep excavation. He suffered lacerations to his forehead, a concussion, and fractures and deep lacerations to his right arm.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, HEAD, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, FALL, PIPE, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125907030 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction trades, n.e.c.