Accident Summary Nr: 170168009 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125907030 | 07/08/1997 | 9511 | 0 | Irvine Ranch Water District |
Abstract: Employee #1, a water maintenance worker, was on a crew removing a large abandoned agricultural water service and vault structure. Employee #1 was removing the bolts that secured an iron pipe and valve to another pipe. When the bolts were removed, the heavy pipe fell against him, knocking him to the side of the vault and into a 3 ft deep excavation. He suffered lacerations to his forehead, a concussion, and fractures and deep lacerations to his right arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125907030 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |