Accident Summary Nr: 170167977 - Employee burned by hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125908285 | 07/31/1997 | 1742 | 0 | Pacific Interiors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing next to a hot water kettle when the kettle's top blew open. He sustained burns when 220 degrees F water spilled out on him., spilling water at 220 degrees F on him and burning him. The pressure relief device on the kettle had malfunctioned, causing the kettle lid to blow open.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125908285 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Other |