Accident Summary Nr: 170167936 - Employee's leg broken when struck by falling crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 170167936 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/16/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12590861609/11/199717990Intra-Amercian Foundation & Drilling Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing pins on the boom of a crane in preparation for it being moved. The boom had not been completely cribbed and secured; it fell onto uneven cribbing, rolled to one side, and struck Employee #1. He suffered a compound fracture of his left leg, that required surgery.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125908616 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating