Accident Summary Nr: 170167936 - Employee's leg broken when struck by falling crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125908616 | 09/11/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Intra-Amercian Foundation & Drilling Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing pins on the boom of a crane in preparation for it being moved. The boom had not been completely cribbed and secured; it fell onto uneven cribbing, rolled to one side, and struck Employee #1. He suffered a compound fracture of his left leg, that required surgery.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125908616 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |