Accident Summary Nr: 170167928 - Employee's finger amputated when caught by robotic arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125908715 | 09/25/1997 | 3494 | 0 | Brass Craft |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using soap and a 7 in. long paint brush to lubricate a machine. A glob of soap fell into the moving parts of the machine. When Employee #1 instinctively reached in to remove the soap, his finger was amputated by the machine's robotic arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125908715 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |