Accident Summary Nr: 170167910 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125908731 | 09/30/1997 | 1611 | 0 | Coffman Specialties Inc |
Abstract: A concrete finisher was using a float with a 10-meter-long aluminum handle to finish concrete. The handle contacted an overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock and burns to his hands and right thigh. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125908731 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |