Accident Summary Nr: 170167902 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125908244 | 08/01/1997 | 2391 | 0 | B & A Electrical Contracting Inc |
Abstract: An electrician was working on a 480-volt panelboard. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee's hands and arms. (The cause of the fault could not be determined.) The employee suffered third-degree burns and was hospitalized for 2.5 weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125908244 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |