Accident Summary Nr: 170167886 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125908178 | 07/09/1997 | 2653 | 0 | Corro-Craft |
Abstract: An employee was replacing 480-volt fuses in a main panelboard. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc severely burned the employee's right hand. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125908178 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |