Accident Summary Nr: 170167852 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN TEST EQUIPMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 170167852 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/12/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12590701406/26/199776290Turn Key Electric

Abstract: An electrician foreman and an electrician were at a mobile home park on a trouble call. They were troubleshooting a transformer. They checked the transformer secondary with a meter and noticed a fluctuation. The foreman decided to check the primary side with the meter. The meter failed and caused a three-phase fault on the transformer primary. The ensuing electric arc burned both employees. The foreman died a week later as a result of multiple complications from thermal cutaneous burns. (The other injured employee was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)

Keywords: BURN, E GI II, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, TEST EQUIPMENT, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125907014 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.